Cach, LLC v Bailey
[…] It was at first inaugurated on an experimental basis in some lower courts as a way to expedite the disposition of cases too big for the Small Claims part but still of modest dimension. It is now standardized under CPLR 3405, but it applies in a given court only if so directed by the court's administrators. The procedure is officially denominated the "Alternative Method of Dispute Resolution by Arbitration," and is implemented by rules.

New York Practice, 4th Edition, David D. Siegel, § 586, p. 1024.

CPLR 3405 (enacted in 1978) authorizes the Chief Judge of the Court of Appeals to promulgate rules for the arbitration of claims for the recovery of a sum not exceeding $6000. According to CPLR 3405, the rules "... must permit a jury trial de novo upon demand by any party following the determination of the arbitrators ... and shall also provide for all procedures necessary to initiate, conduct and determinethe arbitration." The rules governing court-annexed arbitration are set forth at 22 NYCRR § 28. [*3]

The most significant portion of the rules as it pertains to this case is 22 NYCRR § 28.14 "General Power of Court":