Pisano v Cruci
[…] Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 NY2d 557 (1980); Alvarez v. Prospect Hosp., 68 NY2d 320 (1986). However, where the moving party fails to make a prima facie showing, the motion must be denied regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing party's papers.

A motion for summary judgment will be granted "if, upon all the papers and proof submitted, the cause of action or defense shall be established sufficiently to warrant the court as a matter of law in directing judgment in favor of any party". CPLR §3212 (b).The "motion shall be denied if any party shall show facts sufficient to require a trial of any issue of fact." Id.

In the instant case, the Defendant's burden is to demonstrate that there is no triable issue of fact which could support a finding that he is liable for his dog attacking the Plaintiff.