Mary V. Liotta and Roxana Espinoza, Plaintiffs,
[…] hammer was struck at auctionand, as such, was incapable of placing a bid at auction"). The Court
of Appeals in Kiamesha Development Corporation v. Guild Properties, Inc., 4 NY2d
378, set aside a tax deed issued to Guild Properties, Inc. as being void because the tax certificate
was issued prior to the corporation filing a certificate of incorporation. "The deed was void
because the tax sale certificate was issued to the corporation prior to its filing of a certificate of
incorporation, and without any assignment from the purchase at the tax sale." (Id.)
New York Business Corporation Law §202(b) provides that: "No corporation
shall do business in New York State under any name, other than that appearing in its certificate
of incorporation, without compliance with the filing provisions of section one hundred thirty of
the general business law governing the conduct of business under an assumed name."