Reyes v Mills
[…] In reply, petitioners argue that they have set forth a claim for a continuing wrong and therefore their claims are not barred by the statute of limitations.

The Court notes that the petition seeks to overturn the Commissioner's August 14, 2008 decision, and either have this Court provide affirmative relief or have the Commissioner reconsider the issue on the merits. Therefore, this Court must consider whether that decision was arbitrary and capricious or irrational.

CPLR 7803(3) provides that a proceeding against a body or officer may be commenced when a question is raised as to "whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, as affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion . . ." (CPLR 7803[3]). "An administrative action is arbitrary and capricious when it is without a sound basis in reason and without regard to the facts" (Clausen v New York State Dept. of Health, 232 AD2d 917, 918 [3d Dept 1996] [citing Pell]).