Taylor v Fischer
[…] The Court has reviewed the record and the relevant statutes and finds that based upon the evidence before this Court, it is not clear that the required statutory definition was considered by respondent. The Court recognizes the limited standard of review, and the fact that the Court may not substitute its judgment for that of the agency. However, in the instant case, it does not appear that the proper statutory analysis was conducted prior to the determination to place petitioner in SOCTP.

Correction Law § 622 provides that respondent "shall make available a sex offender treatment program for those inmates who are serving sentences for . . . offenses defined in subdivision (p) of section 10.03 of the mental hygiene law, and are identified as having a need for such program in accordance with sections eight hundred three and eight hundred five of this chapter." Section (p) of Mental Hygiene Law 10.03 defines "sex offense" and includes in the definition acts constituting "a designated felony, as described in subdivision (f) of this section, if sexually motivated and committed prior to the effective date of this article [April 13, 2007]."