State of New York v Wilkes
[…] [Id.]

Within sixty (60) days after the court determines probable cause, the court must then conduct a jury trial to determine whether the respondent is a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality. [MHL §10.07]

The jury (or the court if a jury trial is waived) must determine by clear and convincing [*3]evidence whether the respondent is a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality. [MHL §10.07(d)]. The burden of proof is on the Attorney General, and a jury determination must be by unanimous verdict. [Id.]

If such a determination is made, then the judge "shall consider whether the respondent is a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement or a sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision." [MHL §10.07(f)] Upon such a finding, the respondent "shall be committed to a secure treatment facility ... until such time as he or she no longer requires confinement."[Id.] Once committed, the individual shall have a yearly psychiatric exam, and a right to be examined by an independent examiner.