State of New York v Wilkes
[…] [MHL §10.09(h)]

If the judge does not find that the respondent is a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement, "then the court shall make a finding of disposition that the respondent is a sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision, and the respondent shall be subject to a regimen of strict and intensive supervision and treatment." [MHL §10.07(f)] In making such a finding, the court shall consider "the conditions that would be imposed upon the respondent if subject to a regimen of strict and intensive supervision, and all available information about the prospects for the respondent's possible reentry into the community." [Id.] An individual may petition every two years for modification or termination of the strict and intensive supervision.