People v D.I.I.
[…] Footnote 12: There was no testimony elicited, to this point in the hearing, regarding what position the Bureau of Forensic Services has taken concerning the hospital's, and Dr. Hegarty's request, that the defendant be granted these furloughs. The approval of the Bureau, as the overseer of the defendant's care, would be necessary before the hospital would grant the defendant this privilege.

Footnote 13: An order of conditions is defined in CPL 330.20[1][0] as "an order directing a defendant to comply with [the] prescribed treatment plan, or any other condition which the court determines to be reasonably necessary or appropriate..."

Footnote 14: The Court notes that the date when this testimony was elicited was September 10, 2008, but the defendant was not, in fact, discharged from the hospital.

Footnote 15: The memos were collectively deemed in evidence as defendant's exhibits D-1 and D-2.