People v D.I.I.
[…] The State did not present rebuttal testimony.

FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The ultimate legal issue before the Court is whether the application of the Commissioner of Mental Health seeking a subsequent retention order of the defendant pursuant to CPL 330.20 should be granted. The defendant is opposed to that application and is seeking his conditional release.

At a hearing on an application for retention, CPL 330.20[9] states that "the commissioner must establish to the satisfaction of the court that the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder or is mentally ill". Furthermore, the statute states that "if the court finds that the defendant does not have a dangerous mental disorder and is not mentally ill, it must issue a release order and an order of conditions pursuant to subdivision 12 of this section". CPL 330.20[12], entitled "Release order and order of conditions", delineates the course of action that must be taken before, and during, a defendant's release, and the responsibilities of the parties involved.