People v D.I.I.
[…] .............................WILLIAM M. ERLBAUM, J.S.C.

Footnotes

Footnote 1: An order of retention, defined in CPL 330.20[1], subdivisions [g],[h], [i], and [j] is a court order authorizing continued custody of a defendant by the Commissioner of Mental Health for a specific period of time.

Footnote 2: After two retention orders have already been issued regarding a defendant, the third or any subsequent retention order is referred to as a "subsequent retention order". See, CPL 330.20[1][i].

Footnote 3: A release order is one, "directing the commissioner to terminate a defendant's in-patient status without terminating the commissioner's responsibility for the defendant" (see, CPL 330.20[1][m]). This order may also be referred to as a conditional release order, in that the defendant, if released, must be subject to an order of conditions. See, Matter of Oswald N., 87 NY2d 98 [1995]; see also, CPL 330.20[12]. An order of conditions is "an order directing a defendant to comply with [a] prescribed treatment plan, or any other condition which the court determines to be reasonably necessary or appropriate..." (see, CPL 330.20[1][0]).