Hamblin v Bachman
[…] the citizens of the state; and that the establishment and maintenance of proper housing standards
requiring sufficient light, air, sanitation and protection from fire hazards are essential to the
public welfare." McKinney's Multiple Dwelling Law § 2.
Footnote 40:McKinney's Multiple
Dwelling Law § 3.
Footnote 41:To be covered the structure
must be a "multiple dwelling" which is statutorily defined as "a dwelling which is...rented...or is
occupied as the residence or home of three or more families living independently of each other."
McKinney's Multiple Dwelling Law § 4.
Footnote 42:McKinney's Multiple
Dwelling Law § 301(1)("No multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in part until
the issuance of a certificate by the department that said dwelling conforms in all respects to the
requirements of this chapter, to the building code and rules and to all other applicable law").
Footnote 43:McKinney's Multiple
Residence Law § 3(1). Local communities may enact rules and regulations requiring a
Certificate of Occupancy for two family dwellings since the Fourth Department has concluded