Hamblin v Bachman
[…] a threat to his health and safety.") and Gale P. Elston, P.C. v. Dubois, 18 AD3d 301, 303-04(1st Dept.,
2004)(issue of "fair use and occupancy" to be determined on remand) and Sheila Properties, Inc. v. A Real Good
Plumber, Inc., 59 AD3d 424(2nd Dept., 2009)("An owner of a de facto multiple
dwelling who fails to obtain a proper certificate of occupancy or comply with the registration
requirements of the Multiple Dwelling Law cannot recover rent or use and occupancy.").
Footnote 52:Park West Mgt. Corp. v.
Mitchell, 47 NY2d 316, 327(1979).
Footnote 53:McKinney's Real Property
Law § 235(b)(1). Furthermore, an "agreement by a lessee or tenant of a dwelling waiving or
modifying his rights as set forth in this section shall be void as contrary to public policy."
McKinney's Real Property Law § 225(b)(2).
Footnote 54:See Vanderhoff v.
Casler, 91 AD2d 49, 49-52( 3rd Dept., 1983).
Footnote 55:Solow v. Wellner, 86
NY2d 582, 588(1995)(citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
Footnote 56:Ocean Rock Associates
v.