Hamblin v Bachman
[…] having three or more families, inadequate provision for light and air, insufficient protection
against and defective provisions for escape and fire, as well as the amount of improper sanitation
existing in multiple dwellings throughout this state are a menace to the health, safety, morals,
welfare, and reasonable comfort of its citizens; and that maintenance of proper housing standards
requiring sufficient light, air, sanitation and protection from fire hazards are essential to the
public welfare." McKinney's Multiple Residence Law § 2.
Footnote 45:McKinney's Multiple
Residence Law § 302(1)("No multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in part until"
it has a certificate of occupancy).
Footnote 46:McKinney's Multiple
Residence Law § 305(a)(2)(a)(a " rent impairing' violation within the meaning of this
section shall designate a condition in a multiple dwelling which....").
Footnote 47:A "dwelling" is defined as a