Aaron v Krauss
[…] Rosenberg also claims that this moots plaintiff's request to disqualify Laufer as counsel for KRAUSS, in that he is not representing RIVER GARDEN and SILVER STAR has been removed as manager. Moreover, Rosenberg argues that plaintiff has utterly failed to show any basis for the drastic relief of a receiver and urges that [*5]plaintiff's motion for a temporary receiver be denied, as a matter of law.

CPLR §6401 provides that, upon motion of a person having an apparent interest in property which is the subject of the action, a temporary receiver may be appointed "where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed". The law is well-settled that appointment of a receiver is a drastic remedy. Secured Capital Corp. of NY v Dansker, 263 AD2d 503, 694 NYS2d 409 (2nd Dept. 1999). There must be a clear and convincing showing that the property in question is in danger of being lost.