Shnitkin v Healthplex IPA, Inc.
[…] The authority to terminate a participating dentist by IPA is set forth in the Agreement [FN26] and is governed by Public Health Law § 4606-d. There has been no issue raised that the notice of October 22, 2006 was somehow deficient under the terms of the statute. Rather, the holding of the arbitrator was that the threatening telephone conversations between Shnitkin and Weeks was not threatening for the reasons previously stated, and the real reason for termination was his appeal of the decision to change his method of compensation. Public Health Law § 4406-d provides in part as follows:

5. No health care plan shall terminate a contract or employment, or refuse to renew a contract, solely because a health care provider has: (a) advocated on behalf of an enrollee; (b) filed a complaint against the health care plan; (c) appealed a decision of the health care plan; (d) provided information or filed a report pursuant to

section forty-four hundred six-c of this article; or (e) requested a hearing or review pursuant to this section. There never was an appeal of the compensation arrangement, because there was nothing to appeal. As a result of Shnitkin's conduct, the IPA decided to terminate his services and took the appropriate steps to do so.