Matter of Rotraut L.U. Beiny
[…] This is so even though CPLR 3002 (a) provides that "[w]here causes of action exist against several persons . . . the recovery against one of a judgment which is unsatisfied, shall not be deemed an election of remedies which bars an action against the others" (see Prudential-Bache Sec., Inc. v Golden Larch-Sequoia, Inc., 118 AD2d 487 [1986]). Thus, CPLR 3002 (a) allows a plaintiff to obtain judgments against multiple parties until the full amount of the judgment is satisfied (see Gillespie v Flight Line Pub., Inc., 2 AD3d 1014, 1015 [2003]).