Matter of Rodriguez v New York State Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal
[…] " Gross Rent' shall mean and include . . . the actual rent payable by the tenant" (see id., exhibit C-1, exhibit C, "Gross Rent" definition). The Regulatory Agreement further defines maximum gross rent as an amount equal to 30% of 80% of area median gross income as adjusted by unit size (see id., exhibit C-1, exhibit C).

When calculating the maximum gross rent, a two-bedroom unit assumes a three-person household (see 26 USC § 42 [g] [2] [C] [ii] ("[T]he imputed income limitation applicable to . . . a unit which has 1 or more separate bedrooms[] [is] 1.5 individuals for each separate bedroom.")). Accordingly, the rent calculation here assumes the three-person income limit for low income families.

Each year, the United States Department of Housing and Development (HUD) publishes these income standards.