Matter of Settlement Funding of NY LLC v Transamerica Annuity Serv. Corp.
[…] Copies of these documents have been annexed to the application in accordance with GOL §1705(d). Further and pursuant to GOL § 5-1706 ( c ) (d) and (e) the following has occurred: [*3](1) Ms. Parnell has been advised in writing by the transferee to seek independent professional advice regarding the transfer and has waived such advice in writing, (2) the transfer does not contravene any applicable statute or order of any court or other government authority, and (3) it is written in plain language and is in literal compliance with GOL § 5-702. Therefore, the application is procedurally correct under the statute. See GOL § 5-1706(a).

The court is required to make express findings that "the transfer is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee's dependants; and whether the transaction, including the discount rate used to determine the gross advance amount and the fees and expenses used to determine the net advance amount, are fair and reasonable." GOL § 5-1706(b). However there is no requirement that the court find that an applicant is suffering from a hardship to approve the transfer of structured settlement payments. This is a two pronged test to be applied in evaluating the parties' agreement. See In Re Settlement Corp.