Gomez v Miller
[…] AD3d 411, 411 ([2d Dept, 2008]; Nemchyonok v. Peng Liu Ying; 2 AD3d 421 [2d Dept, 2003]).
"Without admissible evidence of roughly contemporaneous range of motion limitations, the
plaintiff could not have established the duration of the injuries required to raise a triable issue of
fact as to whether he sustained a serious injury under the permanent consequential limitation or
significant limitation of use categories of the no-fault statute" (Kuchero v. Tabachnikov, 54 AD3d
729, 730 [2d Dept 2008]).
Plaintiff"s attorneys also claim that plaintiff suffered a serious injury pursuant to Section 5102(d) of the Insurance Law due to his inability to perform "substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary activities" for not less than 90 of the 180 days immediately following the date of the accident. This claim must be supported by "competent medical evidence" (Ciordia v. Luchian, 54 AD3d 708 [2d Dept, 2008]). Since Dr.