New York State Urban Dev. Corp. v Paul T. Freund Corp.
[…] Here, the letter agreement extended the employment goals that defendant needed to reach from January 1, 2005 to January 1, 2007. Because the extension goes beyond the original expiration date of the Agreement, the only reasonable, logical conclusion to be drawn is that the letter agreement impliedly supplanted the expiration date.

Defendant's ultra vires argument is unavailing. Business Corporation Law § 203 states, "No [*4]act of a corporation . . ., otherwise lawful, shall be invalid by reason of the fact that the corporation was without capacity or power to do such act." Whether plaintiff provided new consideration for the extending the job employment goals to years 2006 and 2007 does not affect the validity of the extension.