L. Charney 1410 Broadway, LLC v BSD, Inc.
[…] However, he does not dispute owing the use and occupancy.

Respondent's counsel asserts that the petition should be dismissed on the grounds that petitioner lacks standing to maintain this proceeding for failure to publish in compliance with Limited Liability Law section 206(b)(3). Moreover, counsel contends that petitioner's request for a judgment for the full amount demanded can be reached only after a trial is concluded. According to counsel, a violation of RPAPL section 745 should result in an immediate trial or a continuation of the ongoing trial.

Discussion

Section 745(2) of the RPAPL provides that in the Civil Court of New York City, upon the respondent's second request for an adjournment or after a thirty day period, whichever comes first, the court "shall direct" that the respondent post "rent or use and occupancy accrued from the date the petition and notice of petition [were] served upon the respondent" and all sums as they become due (RPAPL 745(2); Lang v. Pataki, 271 AD2d 375 [1st Dep't 2000], appeal dismissed, 95 NY2d 886 [2000]).

The remedy for a failure to pay court-ordered use and occupancy depends upon whether the respondent has failed to comply with the initial payment requirement or has failed to make subsequent payments. If the respondent fails to make the initial payment of use and occupancy, then the court may "dismiss without prejudice the defenses and counterclaims interposed by respondent and grant judgment for petitioner" (RPAPL section 745(2)(c)(i); Planned System Installers Co. v. Network American Systems, Inc., 175 Misc 2d 958 [Civ.Ct., NY Cty, 1998]). On the other hand, should the respondent fail to make subsequent payments, then the court "shall order an immediate trial of the issues raised in the respondent's answer" (RPAPL 745(2)(c)(ii)). [*3]Such an interpretation of RPAPL 745(2)(c) comports with section 14:451 of the treatise Landlord and Tenant Practice in New York by Finkelstein and Ferrara.

RPAPL 745 is not a model of clarity.