Brown v SMR Gateway 1, LLC
[…] CPLR §4518 (a) pertains to the admissibility of business records and provides in pertinent part as follows: An electronic record, as defined in section three hundred two of the state technology law, used or stored as such a memorandum or record, shall be admissible in a tangible exhibit that is a true and accurate representation of such electronic record.CPLR §4520 provides as follows:

Certificate or affidavit of public officer. Where a public officer is required or authorized, by special provision of law, to make a certificate or an affidavit to a fact ascertained, or an act performed, by him in the course of his official duty, and to file or deposit it in a public office of the state, the certificate or affidavit so filed or deposited is prima facie evidence of the facts stated.

CPLR§ 4520 creates a hearsay exception for certain records prepared by public officers. To fall within CPLR § 4520 the public record must meet several requirements: (1) the record must be made by a public officer; (2) it must be in the form of a 'certificate' or 'affidavit'; (3) the record must be required or authorized 'by special provision of law'; (4) it must be made in the course of the officer's official duty; (5) it must be a record of a fact ascertained or an act performed by the officer; and (6) it must be on file or deposit in a public office of the state. Only a few types of formal public records have been deemed to meet all of these criteria.