Brown v SMR Gateway 1, LLC
[…] Section § 302(1) and (2) of the state technology law defines electronic and electronic record as follows. For the purpose of this article: 1. "Electronic" shall mean of or relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities. 2. "Electronic record" shall mean information, evidencing any act, transaction, occurrence, event, or other activity, produced or stored by electronic means and capable of being accurately reproduced in forms perceptible by human sensory capabilities.

CPLR §4518 (a) pertains to the admissibility of business records and provides in pertinent part as follows: An electronic record, as defined in section three hundred two of the state technology law, used or stored as such a memorandum or record, shall be admissible in a tangible exhibit that is a true and accurate representation of such electronic record.CPLR §4520 provides as follows:

Certificate or affidavit of public officer. Where a public officer is required or authorized, by special provision of law, to make a certificate or an affidavit to a fact ascertained, or an act performed, by him in the course of his official duty, and to file or deposit it in a public office of the state, the certificate or affidavit so filed or deposited is prima facie evidence of the facts stated.

CPLR§ 4520 creates a hearsay exception for certain records prepared by public officers.