Brown v SMR Gateway 1, LLC
[…] Authentication under either the statutory or common-law public document exception is a two-step process. If the document is attested as correct by the official or deputy having legal custody of it, it becomes 'prima facie evidence of such record' (CPLR4540[a]). Attestation involves a comparison of the copy with the original and a statement of the accuracy of the copy. The additional standard to be satisfied for proper authentication is compliance with one of the three allowable methods of certification (CPLR§4540[b]).(Miriam Osborn Memorial Home Ass'n v. Assessor of City , 9 Misc 3d 1019 [Sup Ct Westchester Co. 2005].

CPLR §4540[b] provides as follows: Certificate of officer of the state. Where the copy is attested by an officer of the state, it shall be accompanied by a certificate signed by, or with a facsimile of the signature of, the clerk of a court having legal custody of the record, and, except where the copy is used in the same court or before one of its officers, with the seal of the court affixed; or signed by, or with a facsimile of the signature of, the officer having legal custody of the original, or his deputy or clerk, with his official seal affixed; or signed by, or with a facsimile of the signature of, the presiding officer, secretary or clerk of the public body or board and, except where it is certified by the clerk or secretary of either house of the legislature, with the seal of the body or board affixed. If the certificate is made by a county clerk, the county seal shall be affixed.

DISCUSSION

Neither the plaintiffs nor SMR are residents of Kings County. Nor is there any dispute that plaintiffs filed the action in Kings County based on their belief that GMRI's residence is Kings County.