Matter of Abraham R.
[…] The evidence establishes that Detective Hogan's interaction with Abraham and his father occurred exclusively in that room. Hogan administered Miranda warnings to Abraham and Michael R., and Abraham and his father agreed that Abraham would agree to speak to Hogan about the March 1, 2008 burglary. Abraham then gave a verbal account of his involvement and Mr. R. prepared a written summary of Abraham's verbal statement which was signed by Detective Hogan and Mr. R.

A [*14]

Family Court Act §305.2 provides that an officer who takes a suspected juvenile delinquent into custody "may take the child to a facility designated by the chief [administrative judge] as a suitable place for the questioning of children" (Fam. Ct. Act §305.2 [4] [b]). In this case the evidence establishes that Detective Hogan brought the child and his father to an interview room which was located in the Detective Squad's office at the precinct and not a "juvenile room" duly designated as such in accordance with 22 NYCRR §205.20.