Matter of Downs Charitable Remainder Trust
[…] whether entered into or arising before, on or after the date of this account is opened) shall be
determined by arbitration in accordance with the rules then prevailing of the New York Stock
Exchange, Inc., or the NASD, Inc., as I may designate. If I do not notify you in writing of my
designation within five (5) days after I receive from you a written demand for arbitration, then I
authorize you to make such designation on my behalf. I understand that judgment upon any
arbitration award may be entered in any court of competent jurisdiction."
EPTL §11-2.3(c)(3) provides:
"By accepting the delegation of a trustee's function from the trustee of a trust that is subject to the law of New York, the delegee submits to the jurisdiction of the courts of New York even if a delegation agreement provides otherwise, and the delegee may be made a party to any proceeding in such courts that places in issue the decisions or actions or the delegee."
The arbitration language adopted by the parties causes their agreement to be governed by the Federal Arbitration Act (9 USC §1 et seq). (Matter of Smith Barney v. Luckie, 85 NY2d 193, 200 [1995] rearg denied, 85 NY2d 1033 [1995].)