Matter of Stop BHOD v City of New York
[…] By letter dated August 7, 2008, the DOC Commissioner Martin Horn requested approval from the State Commission to reopen the BHOD. The DOC Commissioner Martin Horn, in that letter, stated that the DOC's plan was to reopen the BHOD, but made no mention of the plan for the future expansion of the BHOD.

An August 19, 2008 meeting was held by the State Commission to determine the DOC's request to reopen the BHOD. In noticing this meeting, the State Commission was required to comply with Open Meetings Law §§ 100 et seq. Pursuant to Public Officers Law § 104 (1), where a meeting is scheduled at least one week in advance, public notice of the time and place of a meeting "shall be given to the news media" and "shall be conspicuously posted in one or more designated public locations at least seventy-two hours before such meeting." Under Executive Order No. 3 (29 NY Reg 89 [Jan. 24, 2007]), all "agency and authority meetings that are subject to the Open Meetings Law shall be broadcast on the Internet commencing no later than July 1, 2007."