B & N Roofing & Sheet Metal, Inc. v BFC Partners
[…] If, from the facts alleged in the complaint and the reasonable inferences which can be drawn from those facts, the court determines that the pleader has a cognizable cause of action, the defendant's motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211(a) (7) must be denied. (Sokoloff v Harriman Estates Dev. Corp., 96 NY2d 409 [2001]; Stucklen v Kabro Assocs. 18 AD3d 461 [2d Dept. 2005]).

The amended complaint alleges three causes of actions.

First cause of action

The first cause of action alleges fraudulent conveyances in violation of Debtor and Creditor Law Section 276. Section 276 of the Debtor and Creditor Law states: "Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors."

The first cause of action alleges actual fraudulent intent; accordingly, it must comply with the particularity provisions of CPLR § 3016(b).