B & N Roofing & Sheet Metal, Inc. v BFC Partners
[…] First cause of action

The first cause of action alleges fraudulent conveyances in violation of Debtor and Creditor Law Section 276. Section 276 of the Debtor and Creditor Law states: "Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors."

The first cause of action alleges actual fraudulent intent; accordingly, it must comply with the particularity provisions of CPLR § 3016(b). CPLR § 3016(b) states: "Where a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation, fraud, mistake, wilful default, breach of trust or undue influence, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail."

Because of the difficulty of proving actual intent to defraud creditors, "the pleader is allowed to rely on badges of fraud ' to support his case, i.e., circumstances so commonly associated with fraudulent transfers that their presence gives rise to an inference of intent" (In re Sharp Intl.