B & N Roofing & Sheet Metal, Inc. v BFC Partners
[…] Assoc., supra). In this case, the complaint alleges sufficient "badges of fraud" to defeat the motion to dismiss.

Second cause of action

The second cause alleges fraudulent transfers of the assets of BFC to movants for little or no consideration in violation of Debtor and Creditor Law Section 273 and 275. Section 273 of the Debtor and Creditor Law states:

"Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration."

Section 275 of the Debtor and Creditor Law states: