Miuccio v Puppy City, Inc.
[…] On April 30, 2008, claimant brought the dog to a local veterinarian who concluded that the dog had parasites and kennel cough. The dog was treated by the veterinarian. On April 30, 2008, the veterinarian issued a letter stating that the dog was "unfit for purchase." Claimant stated that she wanted to keep the dog but wanted her money back. The defendant stated that the claimant called about the dog's health but never brought it back to be examined by the defendant's veterinarian.

General Business Law Article 35-D regulates the sale of dogs and cats in New York City. GBL §753 provides: Sale of animal. 1. If within fourteen business days following the sale of an animal subject to this article or receipt of the written notice required by section seven hundred fifty-four of this article, whichever occurred last, a veterinarian of the consumer's choosing, licensed by a state certifies such animal to be unfit for purchase due to illness, congenital malformation which adversely affects the health of the animal, or the presence of symptoms of a contagious or infectious disease, the pet dealer shall afford the consumer the right to choose one of the following options:(a) The right to return the animal and receive a refund of the purchase price including sales tax and reasonable veterinary costs directly related to the veterinarian's certification that the animal is unfit for purchase pursuant to this section;[*2](b) The right to return the animal and receive an exchange animal of the consumer's choice of equivalent value and reasonable veterinary costs directly related to the veterinarian's certification that the animal is unfit for purchase pursuant to this section; or( c) The right to retain the animal and receive reimbursement from a pet dealer for veterinary services from a licensed veterinarian of the consumer's choosing, for the purpose of curing or attempting to cure the animal. The reasonable value of reimbursable services rendered to cure or attempting to cure the animal shall not exceed the purchase price of the animal. The value of such services is reasonable if comparable to the value of similar services rendered by other licensed veterinarians in proximity to the treating veterinarian. Such reimbursement shall not include the costs of initial veterinary examination fees and diagnostic fees not directly related to the veterinarian's certification that the animal is unfit for purchase pursuant to this section.The commissioner by regulations shall prescribe a form for, and the content of, the certification that an animal is unfit for purchase, which shall be provided by an examining veterinarian to a consumer upon the