Miuccio v Puppy City, Inc.
[…] Therefore, the defendant's use of the language "fourteen (14) days from date of purchase" rather than the "fourteen business days" as set forth in the statute is a deceptive business practice in that it fails to properly advise the purchaser of the proper time limit in which to assert the right to have the pet examined by a veterinarian of their own choice. What it means in regard to this statute is not before the court because the claimant is not seeking to have the dog examined beyond fourteen business days of purchase.

There is another violation of GBL§753 by the defendant. The statute requires the pet dealer to refund or reimburse the purchaser "no later than ten business days following receipt of a signed veterinary certification as herein required" (GBL §753(2)). The contract from the defendant states that the defendant will deliver either a "credit" or "another puppy" either "immediately" or "no later than thirty (30) days." The statute requires the transaction be corrected within ten days and not thirty days.

The contract from defendant also requires that the customer's veterinary examination certification be delivered to the defendant within "twenty-four hours" of such examination. This statement is also a violation of the GBL. GBL §753(2) requires that such veterinary certification be presented to the pet dealer "no later than three business days following receipt thereof by the consumer."

Finally the contract from the defendant improperly limits the basis for return of the dog to "distemper, hepatitis, leptospirosis, or hard pad disease," the statute makes no such specific designations.