Matter of Jamie D. v Traci V.
[…] Basically, pertinent information regarding the child's best interest and safety during visitation with Jamie D. exists in New York. The Court concludes that Jamie D. still resides in New York and substantial evidence remains available in New York concerning the child's care, protection and personal relationships during visitation. Therefore, New York has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction.

DRL § 76-f

The Court turns to the next question presented, should the Court find that New York is an inconvenient forum and decline to exercise jurisdiction under DRL §76-f. DRL §76-f requires that the Court consider all relevant factors, including:

(a) whether domestic violence or mistreatment or abuse of a child or sibling has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child;

(b) the length of time the child has resided outside the state;

(c) the distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction;

(d) the relative financial circumstances of the parties;

(e) any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction;

(f) the nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child;

(g) the ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and

(h) the familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation. see, DRL § 76-f(2). [*4]

The parties and the law guardian all had an opportunity to submit their position and relevant information, see, DRL §76-f(2). Regarding subparagraph (a), as previously set forth, Traci V.'s may present evidence of alcohol and marijuana abuse by Jamie D., as well as, other safety concerns. Although in theory, both state courts could protect the parties and the child, New York is in a better position to do so. It appears that the evidence that Traci V. intends to rely upon would include Jamie D.'s family members and Jamie D.'s current girlfriend.