Matter of Peda v New York State Bd. of Real Prop. Servs.
[…] On January 25, 2004, respondent designated Associate Attorney Stanley Jones as Referee (see Petition Exhibit "F"). By Report of Referee dated May 8, 2007, the Referee recommended that respondent reject petitioner's appeal and confirm her termination (see Return Exhibit "I"). By Resolution 08-04, adopted 2/13/08, the Board adopted the report of the referee (see Return Exhibit "A"). This proceeding ensued.

Pursuant to Real Property Tax Law §324, "an assessor may be removed from office for just cause by the appointing authority after a hearing on notice" (see Matter of City of Mount Vernon v. State of New York Bd. of Equalization & Assessment, 92 AD2d985, app den. 59 NY2d 606).