Matter of Barandes v New York City Dept. of Educ.
[…] Here, it is undisputed that the petitioner received the Determination dated June 16, 2008, more than 60 days preceding the expiration of his probationary period on September 19, 2008, as it is annexed to his petition dated June 25, 2008, as Exhibit 1. Therefore, petitioner received the requisite 60-day notice under Education Law §§ 2573 (1) (a) (see Curcio v New York City Dept. of Educ., 55 AD3d 438 [1st Dept 2008]).

Education Law §§ 3012 (1) & (2), and 3012-b are also inapplicable to the instant facts. Education Law § 3012 (1) applies to "common school districts and/or school districts employing fewer than eight teachers, other than city school districts", while Education Law § 3012 (2) applies to "union free school district(s), common school district(s) and/or school district(s) employing fewer than eight teachers."