Matter of Barandes v New York City Dept. of Educ.
[…] Petitioner also claims that he did not receive the written notice required under Education Law §§ 2573 (1) (a), which requires that "each person who is not to be recommended for appointment on tenure shall be so notified by the superintendent of schools in writing not later than sixty days immediately preceding the expiration of his probationary period" (see Matter of Frasier v Board of Educ. of the City School Dist. of the City of NY, 71 NY2d 763, supra).