Phillips v Ralph Lauren Ctr. for Cancer Care & Prevention
[…] Defendant argues that the cause of action based on Labor Law § 741 must be dismissed because that law is only applicable to a health care provider's employees who are performing health care services, and that the improper quality of patient care alleged does not allege to violate a law, rule or regulation. Defendant maintains that plaintiff does not qualify as an "employee" under the statute because he did not perform health care services, and that the conduct of which he complained did not constitute improper patient care as defined by Labor Law § 741.

Labor Law § 741 (d) defines "improper quality of patient care as:

"...any practice, procedure, action or failure to act of

an employer which violates any law, rule, regulation or

declaratory ruling adopted pursuant to law, where such

violation relates to matters which may present a

substantial and specific danger to public heath or safety

or a significant threat to the health of a specific patient.

The most recent decision interpreting Labor Law § 741 is Reddington v Staten Island University Hospital (11 NY3d 80 [2008]), which is cited by both parties. In that case, the Court of Appeals stated that

"Labor Law § 741 ... has an exactingly specific definition

of employee': any person who performs health care services

for and under the control and direction of any public or

private employer which provides health care services for

wages or other remuneration. This definition of employee

contains two limitations: first, it applies only to those

employed by employer[s] provid[ing] health care services, and second, the category of covered workers is further narrowed to those perform[ing] health care