Phillips v Ralph Lauren Ctr. for Cancer Care & Prevention
[…] CPLR 3025 (a); STS Management Dev., Inc. v New York State Department of Taxation, 254 AD2d 409 (2d Dept 1998). Defendant's original arguments were addressed exclusively to the Labor Law § 741 cause of action appearing in the initial complaint, but, in reply, defendant has addressed the Labor Law § 740 cause of action, and has not disputed plaintiff's right to file the amended complaint.

Labor Law § 741 provides a prohibition against a "health care employer who penalizes employees because of complaints of employer violations" of a law, rule or regulation that adversely affects patient health care.