Matter of Gowanus Indus. Park Inc. v Grannis
[…] The fence runs along the site's northern shoreline. Sometime thereafter, the Owner reduced the height of the fence to 15 feet (Quadrozzi Affidavit dated March 10, 2008, ¶ 5). The purpose of the fence is to prevent intruders from entering the site (¶ 4).

The Process for Obtaining a DEC Permit

The State of New York (the State) has "[t]he sovereign power to regulate and control the water resources of this state ever since its establishment . . ., except to the extent of any delegation of power to the United States . . ." (ECL § 15-0103 [1]). The DEC is charged with "planning for the protection, conservation and development of the water resources of the state" (ECL § 15-0103 [12]), and "shall exercise its powers and perform its duties in any matter affecting the construction of improvements to or developments of water resources for the public health, safety or welfare . . ." (ECL § 15-0109).