Matter of Gowanus Indus. Park Inc. v Grannis
[…] The DEC's powers for the protection of the State's water resources are set forth in article 15, title 5 of the ECL, which, as is relevant to this case, requires a permit to erect, place, construct, reconstruct, or expand a "dock, wharf, platform, breakwater, mooring, or other structure in, on or [*3]above waters" in New York (ECL § 15-0503 [1] [b] [emphasis added]).[FN2] The parties do not dispute that the fence is "other structure" within the meaning of the statute and thus requires a DEC permit.

To issue a permit, the DEC must "ascertain the probable effect on the health, safety and welfare of the people of the state, and the effect on the natural resources of the state likely to result from the proposed project or work" (ECL § 15-0503 [2] [a]).