Curtis Partition Corp. v HRH Constr., LLC
[…] In Motion Sequence No. 002, Curtis also moves for an order allowing it to foreclose its mechanic's lien against NYU in the amount of $642,393.84. However, it is well established that a subcontractor's mechanic's lien will attach only to funds due and owing to the general contractor at the time of its filing, or which may thereafter become due and owing. Lien Law § 4 (1) states, in part, that "[i]f labor is performed for, or materials furnished to, a contractor or subcontractor for an improvement, the lien shall not be for a sum greater than the sum earned and unpaid on the contract at the time of filing the notice of lien, and any sum subsequently earned thereon." Thus, unless and until it is determined that NYU owed money to HRH at the time that Curtis filed its mechanic's lien, summary judgment is premature.