Nutley v Skydive The Ranch
[…] Plaintiff executed another agreement entitled "The Ranch Parachute Club-Agreement" ("Agreement II"). Agreement II provides in part:

"Exemption from Liability

The Participant releases the Club, Blue Sky

Entertainment, Inc., Freefall Express Inc., Skydive . . .

and all these entities' and associations' operators,

officers, agents servants, employees, and lessors, from

any and all liability claims, loss or injury to the

Participant."

(Exhibit F to Richards Aff.).

Nutley argues that both releases are void as against public policy under GOL §5-326, which provides:

"Every covenant, agreement, or understanding in or

in connection with, or collateral to any contract,

membership application, ticket of admission or

similar writing, entered into between the owner or

operator of any pool, gymnasium, place of amusement

or recreation, or similar establishment and the user of

such facilities, pursuant to which such owner or

operator receives a fee or other compensation for the

use of such facilities, which exempts the said owner

or operator from liability for damages caused by or

resulting from the negligence of the owner, operator,

or person in charge of such establishment, or their

agents, servants or employees, shall be deemed to be

void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable."

The statutory language voids any agreement exempting an owner or operator of a recreational facility from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the owner or operator.