Larson v County of Seneca
[…] With respect to the Lukowski action, however, the respondent argues that because petitioner's actions as alleged in the Lukowski complaint mirror precisely those acts set forth in the Indictment filed against the petitioner, and because the petitioner thereafter plead guilty to several of the counts in the Indictment, the petitioner's conduct alleged in the Lukowski complaint falls outside the scope of his duties as undersheriff. Consequently, the respondent asserts that it has no duty to defend or indemnify the petitioner for this conduct.

Under Public Officers Law §18(3)(a), a municipality is required to provide for an employee's defense in any civil action, state or federal, "arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or allegedly occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties." By contrast, the obligation to indemnify arises from Public Officers Law §18(4)(a). There, the duty of indemnification arises when "the act or omission from which such judgment or claim arose occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties." The obligation to indemnify is further tempered by the qualification that the injury or damage sued upon did not result from intentional wrongdoing or recklessness by the employee (Public Officers Law §18[4][b]).