Matter of Jacobs v Allen
[…] See Verified Petition, Ex A. Petitioner was released from all dischargeable debts by order dated May 29, 1997 by the Bankruptcy Court. Id., Ex B. Because more than a year has passed since the bankruptcy discharge order and respondents have defaulted in opposing the petition, the petition is granted.

The petition does not state whether a qualified or an unqualified discharge of the judgments is sought. Debtor Creditor Law § 150 (4) (b) provides that, "[I]f it appears that the judgment was a lien [on real property owned by the bankrupt prior to the commencement of bankruptcy proceedings] and it is not established to the satisfaction of the court that the lien was invalidated or surrendered in the bankruptcy proceedings or set aside in an action brought by the receiver or trustee, the order shall direct that a qualified discharge be marked on the docket of the judgment."

"A qualified' discharge, as distinguished from an unqualified discharge, serves as notice to third parties that, notwithstanding the debtor-owner's discharge in bankruptcy, the property may, nonetheless, still be burdened by liens." Carman v European Am.