Pak v New York City Dept. of Educ.
[…] In this case, the material events, including the administrative hearing and the 3 years of the petitioner's teaching experience, took place in Brooklyn. Accordingly, venue of this Article 78 proceeding in Kings County is proper.

CPLR Section 217 provides in pertinent part:

"a proceeding against a body or officer must be

commenced within four months after the

determination to be reviewed becomes final

and binding upon the petitioner or person whom

he represents in law or in fact".

Thus, an Article 78 proceeding to challenge an administrative decision must be commenced within four months of the determination that is being challenged.