Pak v New York City Dept. of Educ.
[…] Petitioner commenced this Article 78 proceeding to vacate the decision on January 15, 2008.

Discussion

CPLR Section 506(b) provides, in pertinent part, that an Article 78 proceeding: "Shall be commenced in any county within the judicial district where[*3]the respondent made the determination complained of or refused to perform the duty specifically enjoined upon him by law, or where the proceedings were brought or taken in the course of which the matter sought to be restrained originated, or where the material events otherwise took place, or where the principal office of the respondent is located..."

In this case, the material events, including the administrative hearing and the 3 years of the petitioner's teaching experience, took place in Brooklyn. Accordingly, venue of this Article 78 proceeding in Kings County is proper.

CPLR Section 217 provides in pertinent part: