Matter of Yan Ping Xu v New York City Dept. of Health
[…] Petitioner argues that she was dismissed solely because she brought to the attention of her superior the use of 2006 figures for a report that should have used 2007 figures, and that prior to that action, all indications from her employer showed appreciation for her work. A claim that a public employer retaliated against an employee must allege that the employee disclosed to a governmental body information regarding a violation of a law, rule, or regulation, the violation of which "creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety" (Civ. Serv. L. § 75-b [2] [a]).Alternatively, an employee may bring a claim where he or she disclosed information "which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action" (Civ. Serv. L. § 75-b [2] [a]).