Matter of Travelers Ins. Co. v Mermelstein
[…] Majernicek v. Hartford Casualty Ins. Co., 240 Conn. 86, 93 (1997). See also, Chubb Group of Ins. Carriers v. DePalma, supra .

"[W]hen written notice of cancellation is required, an insurer must comply strictly with policy provisions and statutory mandates". Majernicek v. Hartford Cas. Ins. Co., supra , 240 Conn. at 95. "Strict compliance with the statutory mandates and policy provisions as to notice is essential to effect a cancellation through such notice." Travelers Ins. Co. v. Hendrickson, 1 Conn.App. 409, 412, 472 A.2d 356 (1984).

The statute at issue, CGS §38a-343, provides in pertinent part:

(a) No notice of cancellation of a policy to which section 38a-342 applies may be effective unless sent, by registered or certified mail or by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing, or delivered by the insurer to the named insured, and any third party designated pursuant to section 38a-323a, at least forty-five days before the effective date of cancellation, except that (1) where cancellation is for nonpayment of the first premium on a new policy, at least fifteen days' notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason for cancellation shall be given, and (2) where cancellation is for nonpayment of any other premium, at least ten days' notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason for cancellation shall be given. No notice of cancellation of a policy which has been in effect for less than sixty days may be effective unless mailed or delivered by the insurer to the insured and any third party designee at least forty-five days before the effective date of cancellation, provided (A) at least fifteen days' notice shall be given where cancellation is for nonpayment of the first premium on a new policy, and (B) at least ten days' notice shall be given where cancellation is for nonpayment of any other premium or material misrepresentation. The notice of cancellation shall state or be accompanied by a statement specifying the reason for such cancellation. Any notice of cancellation for nonpayment of the first premium on a new policy may be retroactive to the effective date of such policy, provided at least fifteen days' notice has been given to the insured and any third party designee and payment of such premium has not been received during such notice period.

In order to determine whether the insurer strictly complied with the statute, this Court must of course construe the statute. As in New York, in Connecticut