Matter of Travelers Ins. Co. v Mermelstein
[…] Z-Loda Systems Engineering, Inc., 265 Conn. 525, 536-37, 829 A.2d 818 (2003).

See also, Echavarria v. National Grange Mut. Ins. Co., 275 Conn. 408, 415, 880 A.2d 882, 887 (2005). The Connecticut Supreme Court has recognized that the "use of different words [or the absence of repeatedly used words in the context of] the same [subject matter] must indicate a difference in legislative intention." Plourde v. Liburdi, 207 Conn. 412, 416, 540 A.2d, 1054 (1988) (citation omitted). The statute at bar utilizes different words with regard to existing as opposed to new policies.

To wit, CGS §38a-343 provides:

(a) No notice of cancellation of a policy to which section 38a-342 applies may be effective unless sent, by registered or certified mail or by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing, or delivered by the insurer to the named insured, and any third party designated pursuant to section 38a-323a, at least forty-five days before the effective date of cancellation, except that (1) where cancellation is for nonpayment of the first premium on a new policy, at least fifteen days' notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason for cancellation shall be given, and (2) where cancellation is for nonpayment of any other premium, at least ten days' notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason for cancellation shall be given. CGS §38a-343(a) (Emphasis supplied.)[This portion of the statute shall be referred to as "Existing Policies Procedure"]

The statute nonetheless differentiates the notice provisions between existing policies and policies that have only been effect for less than sixty (60) days. Subsection (a) of CGS §38a-343 also provides that:

No notice of cancellation of a policy which has been in effect for less than sixty days may be effective unless mailed or delivered by the insurer to the insured and any third party designee at least forty-five days before the effective date of cancellation, provided (A) at least fifteen days' notice shall be given where cancellation is for nonpayment of the first premium on a new policy, and (B) at least ten days' notice shall be given where cancellation is for nonpayment of any other premium or material misrepresentation. CGS §38a-343(a) (Emphasis supplied.)[This portion of the statute shall be referred to as "New Policies Procedure"]