Matter of Pappas v Corfian Enters. Ltd.
[…] A corporation's books and records of account, which are required by statute to be kept "correct and complete" (see BCL § 624 [a]), are "prima facie evidence of the facts stated therein in favor of the plaintiff in any action or special proceeding against such corporation or any of its officers, directors or stockholders" (see BCL § 624 [g].) The books and records are not, however, conclusive, and evidence may show that someone other than the record owner of the stock is the beneficial owner. (See Matter of Seward, 222 AD2d at 500-01.)