Matter of Brett G.
[…] The issue presented is whether the filing of a petition is the proper procedure to seek modification of a permanency hearing order; or rather, whether such relief should be sought by motion.

"Family Court is a court of limited jurisdiction that cannot exercise powers beyond those granted to it by statute," Johna M.S. v Russell E.S., 10 NY3d 364 [2008]. See also, McKinney's Const. Art. 6, §13 and Family Ct Act §§ 114 and 115. Family Ct Act §1088 provides the relevant statutory authority for the issue presented and with regard to rehearing a matter provides that: [i]f a child is placed .... the case shall remain on the court's calendar and the court shall maintain jurisdiction over the case until the child is discharged from placement and all orders regarding supervision, protection or services have expired. The court shall rehear the matter whenever it deems necessary or desirable, or upon motion by any party entitled to notice in proceedings under this article, or by the law guardian for the child, and whenever a permanency hearing is required by this article... (emphasis provided)

Family Ct Act §1088 specifically authorizes the filing of motions for rehearing, not the filing of a petition.