People v Cruz
[…] In opposing dismissal the People argue that the allegations that the Defendant, along with two (2) others, chased the complainant, knocked him to the ground and surrounded him, while two (2) of them punched and kicked the complainant, are sufficient to properly set forth accessorial conduct establishing the Defendant's intent to cause physical injury. The People further argue that the Defendant's allegation, that he sustained a fractured arm and substantial pain as a result of this attack, establishes the physical injury element of Assault in the Third Degree.

Penal Law § 20.00 provides, "When one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct." " [W]hether one is the actual perpetrator of the offense or an accomplice is, with respect to criminal liability for the offense, irrelevant' (Donnino, Practice Commentary, McKinney's Cons.Laws of NY, Book 39, Penal Law § 20.00, at 54)." People v.