People v Cruz
[…] They must be sufficient to serve the purpose of providing the Defendant with notice enabling him to prepare for trial and to distinguish the offense sufficiently to prevent him from again being tried for the same offense. People v. McDermott, 69 NY2d 889, 515 NYS2d 225 (1987); People v. McGuire, 5 NY2d 523, 186 NYS2d 250 (1959) Such a showing is not the same as the burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt required at trial. People v. Swamp, 84 NY2d 725, 622 NYS2d 472 (1995); People v. Porter, 75 AD2d 901, 428 NYS2d 63 (2nd Dept. 1980)

Penal Law § 120.00(1) provides: "A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: 1. With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person [*3]or a third person[.]" "Physical injury" is defined in Penal Law § 10.00(9) as "impairment of physical condition or substantial pain."