Matter of Terri W. v Nicholas O.
[…] On December 11, 2008, the law guardian filed a Notice of Motion with supporting Affirmation seeking the dismissal of the petition on the basis that the notification attached to the petition fails to comply with several of the requirements set forth in FCA §735.

The law guardian correctly asserts that a PINS petition must have an attached notification describing detailed diligent attempts made to divert the case and the diligent efforts to engage the youth and his family in appropriately targeted community based services. FCA §§735(g)(i) requires the designated lead agency to promptly give written notice to potential petitioners which, inter alia, must "detail the diligent attempts made to divert the case if a determination has been made that there is no substantial likelihood that the youth will benefit from further attempts." The law guardian correctly asserts that FCA §735(d) provides that the "[diversion services shall include documented diligent attempts to engage the youth and his or her family in appropriately targeted community-based services..."

The law guardian is also correct that FCA §735(g)(ii) states that the "... clerk of the court shall accept a petition for filing only if it has attached thereto the following: (A) if the potential petitioner is the parent..., a notice from the designated lead agency indicating there is no bar to the filing of the petition as the potential petitioner consented to and actively participated in [*2]diversion services...".

The Court has reviewed the Petition and the two forms attached to the petition titled "Notification to Potential Petitioner PINS Intake Complaint Status,"[FN1] and finds that neither attached notification complied with FCA §§735(g)(i) & (ii).