Matter of Nellie G.
[…] Initially, the Court must differentiate between compensation in the form of commissions and legal fees. The payment of the commissions in a guardianship matter is strictly controlled by Article 81 of the Mental Hygiene Law. When assets of an Incapacitated Person are available to compensate the Guardians, the issues focus on what factors should be considered in determining a reasonable compensation. (Bailly, Rose Mary, McKinneys Practice Commentaries, Mental Hygiene Law Section 81.28, 2006).

Mental Hygiene Law Section 81.28 states:

Compensation of Guardian:

(a)The Court shall establish,... a plan for the reasonable compensation of the Guardian... The plan for compensation of such Guardian must take into account the specific authority of the Guardian or Guardians to provide for the personal [*5]needs and/or property management for the Incapacitated Person, and the services provided to the Incapacitated Person by such Guardian.

"When assets are available to compensate the Guardians, the issues focus on what factors should be considered in determining a reasonable compensation", (Mental Hygiene Law Section 81.28; McKinneys Practice Commentaries, p. 307).