Andreacchi v Marina
[…] Respondent claimed that petitioner was a squatter and had no right to possession.

Respondent claims that the petition involves a houseboat that was repossessed. Pictures annexed to respondent's papers appear to show a houseboat sitting on blocks on dry land. Respondent also argues that a houseboat is a chattel and it is not real property. Consequently, respondent contends that petitioner may not maintain a summary proceeding pursuant to RPAPL article 7.

Under Civil Court Act § 110 (a) the housing court is granted jurisdiction over "actions and proceedings involving the enforcement of state and local laws for the establishment . . . of housing standards." In Miami Riv. Boat Yard, Inc. v 60' Houseboat Serial No.