Portfolio Recovery Assoc., LLC v Calderia
[…] However, this court is seldom if ever presented with the ideal situation. More often than not, the court hears applications for a turnover order where the judgment debtor has defaulted in the action which resulted in the entry of the judgment and then defaulted in the turnover proceeding. This is generally coupled with the default by the joint tenant or joint depositor in the turnover proceeding.

The Legislature could have made the $1,716, or any other amount, fully exempt from both restraint and levy. See CPLR 5205 for a list of assets that are fully exempt from execution. However, the Legislature did not do this. This amount is exempt from restraint and levy only if it is "unnecessary for the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and his or her dependents." (CPLR 5222 [i]; 5232 [e].)

The amendments to CPLR article 52 were enacted to provide additional protection to judgment debtors. These amendments are designed to ensure that a judgment creditor cannot restrain or levy upon all the money, or the judgment debtor's "last dime."