Matter of State of New York v Roode
[…] Respondent in this case, by and through his attorney, has brought a motion to change venue from Oneida County to Dutchess County for the respondent's annual review. The annual review of the respondent is governed by Mental Hygiene Law Article 10.09 which is entitled "Annual Examination and Petitions for Discharge". Section 10.09(c) states that "the commissioner shall annually forward the notice and waiver form along with the report including commissioner's written determination and findings of psychiatric examination, to the Supreme or County Court where the respondent is located". Section 10.09(d) of Mental Hygiene Law also provides in relevant part that "the court shall hold an evidentiary hearing as to retention of the respondent within 45 days . . .". This part of the statute does not provide any guidance or language to the determination for a change of venue as requested by the respondent herein.