Malament v Jong Kim
[…] Ct. Nassau Co. 2006). See also, Flushing National Bank v. Brightside Manufacturing Inc., 59 Misc 2d 108 (Sup.Ct. Queens Co.1969). Jurisdiction in a CPLR 3213 motion is obtained over the defendant by serving the defendant with the summons, notice of motion and supporting papers in a method prescribed in CPLR Article 3. Goldstein v. Saltzman, supra.The minimum amount of time a defendant has to oppose a CPLR 3213 motion is determined by the amount of time the defendant would have to appear in the action if the defendant had been served with a summons and complaint or summons with notice. Id. CPLR 3213 provides, "(t)he minimum time such motion shall be noticed to be heard shall be as provided by subdivision (a) of rule 320 for making an appearance, depending upon the method of service." Therefore, the date and method of service of the CPLR 3213 motion papers sets the defendant's time to oppose the motion. Id.

Here, Kim, a natural person, was served pursuant to CPLR 308(4).