Matter of J.T.
[…] Reversing the appellate court, the Court of Appeals in Shaida W., held, inter alia, that the ICPC applied although it was the grandmother who physically transported the subject children to another state. The Court of Appeals noted that the legislative intent in drafting Soc. Serv. Law § 374-a was to "promote cooperation among States in providing each child with the maximum opportunity to be placed in a suitable environment ...with person or institutions having appropriate qualifications and facilities to provide a necessary and desirable degree [and type] of care.'" Shaida W., supra , at 458. Essentially, the Court held, the ICPC establishes a statutory "safety net" for children being placed beyond state borders.