Matter of J.T.
[…] See Matter of Melinda D., 31 AD3d 24, 815 NYS2d 644 (2d Dept. 2006) (Florida authorities refused to approve placement, although child had already been in the Florida home with the New York foster mother and within its jurisdiction for almost two years).

As noted, the interstate compact provisions are codified in NY Soc. Serv. Law § 374-a. One provision of the compact serves as a focal point of contention in the instant proceedings. Article VIII, section (a) states that "this compact shall not apply to the sending or bringing of a child into a receiving state by his parent, step-parent, grandparent ... and leaving the child with such relative or non-agency guardian in the receiving state." As non-respondent father is the children's biological father, this court must determine whether the instant matter falls within the purview of Article VIII, section (a).