First Keystone Consultants, Inc. v DDR Constr. Servs.
[…] (16 NY Jur2d, "Business Relationships," § 1937; see, Framson, Inc. v Queens Inner Unity Cable Systems, 168 AD2d 419 [action, inter alia, to declare the rights of the parties pursuant to an agreement establishing a joint venture where one member was expelled for failure to honor funding obligations]; Hooker Chemicals & Plastics Corp. v International Minerals & Chemical Corp., 90 AD2d 991.) Partnership Law § 63(1)(d) provides for the judicial dissolution of a [*3]partnership when "A partner wilfully or persistently commits a breach of the partnership agreement, or otherwise so conducts himself in matters relating to the partnership business that it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in partnership with him ***." (See, Seligson v Russo, 16 AD3d 253.) In the case at bar, the plaintiffs contend that DDR breached the joint venture agreement by failing to answer a capital call.