First Keystone Consultants, Inc. v DDR Constr. Servs.
[…] An action for the judicial dissolution of a partnership is equitable in nature, and there is no right to a trial by jury in an action for the judicial dissolution of a partnership (see, 15A NY Jur2d, "Business Relationships," § 1664; see, Hausner v Mendelow, 198 AD2d 210 ["By joining equitable claims for an accounting and dissolution of a partnership with a legal claim to recover damages for conversion, the plaintiff waived his right to a jury trial"]; Scherer v Scherer, 121 NYS2d 810.) In the case at bar, the plaintiffs' first cause of action is equitable in nature.

CPLR 4101 provides in relevant part: "In the following actions, the issues of fact shall be tried by a jury ***: 1. an action in which a party demands and sets forth facts which would permit a judgment for a sum of money only; ***; and 3. any other action in which a party is entitled by the constitution or by express provision of law to a trial by jury." (See, Behrins & Behrins, P.C. v Chan, 15 AD3d 515; Kilfoil v Ullrich, 275 AD2d 53.) The plaintiffs' second cause of action which seeks damages for the tort of fraud is triable by a jury.