First Keystone Consultants, Inc. v DDR Constr. Servs.
[…] (See, American Protein Corp. v AB Volvo, 844 F2d 56; Cantiere DiPortovenere Piesse S.p.A. v Kerwin, 739 F Supp 231.) The court notes that the plaintiffs' attorney has stipulated that his clients "do not seek a jury trial for this [the seventh] cause of action." (See affirmation of Kerry K. Jardine, Esq. dated September 3, 2008, p 6.)

The next issue presented is whether the plaintiffs waived their right to a jury trial on their legal causes of action by joining them with equitable causes of action. (See, Winterview Inc. v [*4]Karin Models, LLC, 294 AD2d 120.) CPLR 4102(c) provides in relevant part: "A party shall not be deemed to have waived the right to trial by jury of the issues of fact arising upon a claim, by joining it with another claim with respect to which there is no right to trial by jury and which is based upon a separate transaction ***." (See, Poley v Rochester Community Sav.