Matter of Chacko v New York City Dept. of Citywide Admin. Servs.
[…] As confirmed in the Williams Affidavit quoted above, the only meaningful administrative remedy applicable to the essay was offered at the June 8, 2007 review session when Mr. Chacko was allowed to review the specific point deductions made to his essay and file a detailed appeal. That appeal was ultimately determined by CSC and is challenged herein. Therefore, Mr. Chacko exhausted all relevant administrative remedies and respondents' claim to the contrary is without merit.

This Court has Jurisdiction to Review the Issues Raised Herein

Relying on New York Civil Service Law §50(7), respondents claim that this Court lacks jurisdiction to review the issues raised herein. Again, respondents' claim lacks merit. While the statute limits judicial review of an agency's "final determination as to the answers that are acceptable on a particular examination," it simultaneously empowers a court to determine if the agency has followed the "duly established review procedures." That mandate empowers this Court to determine the issue presented here; i.e., whether Section 2 of the Rating Guide was applied to Mr.