People v Oleksiyiv
[…] Kearney, 288 AD2d 398, 733 NYS2d 460 (2nd Dept. 2001) That is what occurred in this matter.

The Defendant's alleged statement, that he was coming from a party in Uniondale and "I had a couple can't you let me go?" was voluntarily made in response to a proper roadside investigation. There was no testimony offered, however, concerning the second statement allegedly made by the Defendant at Central Testing, as disclosed on the People's 710.30 notice. Accordingly, this latter statement is suppressed.

CHEMICAL BLOOD TEST

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194, provides, in pertinent part:

2. Chemical tests. (a) When authorized. Any person who operates a motor vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given consent to a chemical test of one or more of the following: breath, blood, urine, or saliva, for the purpose of determining the alcoholic and/or drug content of the blood provided that such test is administered by or at the direction of a police officer with respect to a chemical test of breath, urine or saliva or, with respect to a chemical test of blood, at the direction of a police officer:

(1) having reasonable grounds to believe such person to have been operating in violation of any subdivision of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article and within two hours after such person has been placed under arrest for any such violation; ..., (b) Report of refusal. (1) If: (A) such person having been placed under arrest; ... and having thereafter been requested to submit to such chemical test and having been informed that the person's license or permit to drive and any non-resident operating privilege shall be immediately suspended and subsequently revoked,... , shall be revoked for refusal to submit to such chemical test or any portion thereof, whether or not the person is found guilty of the charge for which such person is [*5]arrested or detained, refuses to submit to such chemical test or any portion thereof, ... , the test shall not be given and a written report of such refusal shall be immediately made by the police officer before whom such refusal was made.

(f) Evidence. Evidence of a refusal to submit to such chemical test or any portion thereof shall be admissible in any trial, proceeding or hearing based upon a violation of the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article but only upon a showing that the person was given sufficient warning, in clear and unequivocal language, of the effect of such refusal and that the person persisted in the refusal.

Relying principally on People v.