People v Oleksiyiv
[…] It logically follows that if evidence of a defendant's refusal is admissible, although the warnings of suspension and revocation were given more than two (2) hours after a defendant's arrest and his refusal was likewise more than two (2) hours thereafter, then the reading of those warnings after the expiration of two (2) hours is not coercive. Consistent with this finding is the fact that VTL § 1194(2)(f), which provides for the evidentiary use of a defendant's refusal, makes no mention of a time limitation, two (2) hours or otherwise, and only requires "a showing that the person was given sufficient warning, in clear and unequivocal language, of the effect of such refusal and that the person persisted in the refusal." As noted in People v. Ward, 176 Misc 2d 398, 673 NYS2d 297 (Sup. Ct. Richmond Co.1998), to find otherwise would render "[t]he offer of the chemical test sanctioned by Atkins ... a mere gesture."