Phillip v Zanani
[…] Inasmuch as Philip seeks by the instant motion to cancel the Notice of Pendency only, the court will address the Notice of Pendency. If Phillip is so advised, he may separately move for summary judgment to cancel the Zanani judgment lien, which motion shall address the parties' compliance, if any, with RPAPL §§ 913 and 933 with respect to the Zanani judgment lien.

Validity of Notice of Pendency

The authority and requirements for securing a valid notice of pendency against real estate are set forth in CPLR article 65. CPLR 6501 provides: "A notice of pendency may be filed in any action in a court of the state . . . in which the judgement demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property." Once properly indexed, the notice acts as constructive notice to all subsequent purchasers or lienors.

"The statutory bases for relief from the filing of a notice of pendency (CPLR 6514) presume that filing was valid in the first instance.