Phillip v Zanani
[…] This was not an appropriate action for the filing of a notice of pendency (see Long Is. City Sav. & Loan Assn. v Gottlieb, 90 AD2d 766, 766 [1982], modified on other grounds, 58 NY2d 931 [1983]). Accordingly, the remedy of a notice of pendency pursuant to CPLR 6501 is not available and consequently must be cancelled. Zanani would not be irreparably harmed by the cancellation of the Notice of Pendency because it was improperly filed ab initio. [*5]

Plaintiff in his motion also requests that an award be made pursuant to CPLR 6514 (c), which provides that "[t]he court, in an order cancelling a notice of pendency . . . may direct the plaintiff to pay any costs and expenses occasioned by the filing and cancellation, in addition to any costs of the action"(emphasis added). Under the totality of the circumstances presented herein, the court, in its discretion, finds that an award of costs and expenses pursuant to CPLR 6514 (c) is not warranted (see Rabinowitz v Larkfield Bldg. Corp., 231 AD2d 703, 704 [1996]; Praver v.