People v Gutierrez
[…] Under Penal Law § 221.10 (1), "a person is guilty of criminal possession of marihuana in the fifth degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses marihuana in a public place, as defined in section 240.00 of this chapter, and such marihuana is burning or open to public view." Under Penal Law § 240, entitled Offenses Against Public Order, a public place is defined as "a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access, and includes but is not limited to highways, transportation facilities, schools, places of amusement, parks, playgrounds, and hallways, lobbies and other portions of apartment houses and hotels not constituting rooms or apartments designed for actual residence." The term "public place" is defined "very broadly" under this section (Donnino, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 39, Penal Law § 240.00, at 332).