People ex rel. Webster v Fischer
[…] II.RESPONDENT'S CLAIM THAT PETITIONER HAS WAIVED HER

RIGHT TO CHALLENGE THE REQUEST FOR TEMPORARY CUSTODY

In New York State, the IAD has been codified in CPL §580.20. As stated in CPL §580.20(I), the purpose of the IAD is "to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of [charges outstanding against a prisoner] and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints." The IAD accomplishes these purposes by enumerating certain procedures which are to be followed in prisoner transfers (United States v. Scheer, 729 F.2d 164, 170 [2d Cir. 1984]).